This privacy notice provides you with information about what we do with your personal data (information that is about you and identifies you).

We have recently updated our Privacy Notice to include changes to address the new standards introduced by the European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Below sets out how we collect, store and handle your personal information and what your information rights are.

What we mean by personal information is any information that can be collected via a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of our staff.

View the privacy notices for:

Privacy Notice – Council Tax

Why are we asking for your personal information?

We require your personal data to enable us to calculate and collect your Council Tax. This is a legal obligation in accordance with the Local Government Finance Act 1992 and the Council Tax (Administration & Enforcement) Regulations 1992.

We may automate decisions and will inform you if we have done this as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with access to our Data Protection Policy.

You hold the following rights with regard to the personal data you provide us:

  • Right to Access – You have the right to access (receive a copy) of your personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified.
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data where you have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data in situations where it is inaccurate, unlawful, and no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal data within internal departments of the council, local partner authorities and government departments as required. We may process the information you provide to prevent and detect fraud in any of our systems and may supply information to government agencies, credit reference agencies, law enforcement agencies, audit or other external bodies for such purposes. We participate in the government’s National Fraud Initiative.

Retention of your personal information

We only keep your information as long as necessary, for some items this will be dictated by law. You can find out more by looking at the council's Retention Policy.

We do not routinely process any information about you outside the UK. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

Huntingdonshire District Council is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can find out more about how we handle your data by visiting the council's Privacy Notice page on the web site.

If you have a query regarding your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by emailing infogov@3csharedservices.org or you can write to the council and mark your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Privacy Notice – Business Rates

Why are we asking for your personal information?

We require your personal data to calculate and collect your Business Rates. This is a legal obligation in accordance with the Local Government Finance Act 1988 and the Non Domestic Rating (Collection & Enforcement) (Local Lists) Regulations 1989.

We may automate decisions and will inform you if we have done this as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with access to our Data Protection Policy.

You hold the following rights with regard to the personal data you provide us:

  • Right to Access – You have the right to access (receive a copy) of your personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified.
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data where you have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data in situations where it is inaccurate, unlawful, and no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal data within internal departments of the council, local partner authorities councillors and government departments as required. We may process the information you provide to prevent and detect fraud in any of our systems and may supply information to government agencies, credit reference agencies, law enforcement agencies, court services, audit or other external bodies for such purposes. We participate in the government’s National Fraud Initiative.

Retention of your personal information

We only keep your information as long as necessary, for some items this will be dictated by law. You can find out more by looking at the council's Retention Policy.

We do not routinely process any information about you outside the UK. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

Huntingdonshire District Council is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can find out more about how we handle your data by visiting the council's Privacy Notice page on the web site.

If you have a query regarding your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by emailing infogov@3csharedservices.org or you can write to the council and mark your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Privacy Notice - Benefits

Why are we asking for your personal information?

We require your personal data to enable us to assess your benefit claim. We need your personal data to enable us to carry out our legal obligation as laid out in the Local Government Finance Act/Social Security & Benefits Act.

We cannot process your request / application unless you provide this personal information. If you do not or if you refuse to allow us to share information we will not be able to carry out the service for you and cannot be held responsible for any consequences to you of it not being carried out. If all the requested information is not supplied then it is likely that we will be unable to consider your request and you will not receive any benefit to which you may be entitled.

We may automate decisions and will inform you if we have done this as soon as reasonably practicable and provide you with access to our Data Protection Policy. You hold the following rights with regard to the personal data you provide us:

  • Right to Access – You have the right to access (receive a copy) of your personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified.
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data where you have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data in situations where it is inaccurate, unlawful, and no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected, or if a withdrawal of consent has been made.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal data within internal departments of the council, local partner authorities and government departments as required. We may process the information you provide to prevent and detect fraud in any of our systems and may supply information to government agencies, credit reference agencies, law enforcement agencies, audit or other external bodies for such purposes. We participate in the government’s National Fraud Initiative. If any of the information we have about you is incorrect, please tell us, we are reliant on you assisting us to keep your information accurate and up to date.

Retention of your personal information

We only keep your information as long as necessary, for some items this will be dictated by law. You can find out more by looking at the council's Retention Policy.

We do not routinely process any information about you outside the UK. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

Huntingdonshire District Council is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can find out more about how we handle your data by visiting the council's Privacy Notice page on the web site.

If you have a query regarding your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by emailing infogov@3csharedservices.org or you can write to the council and mark your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.